Finance & planning

Know your costs. Plan from recorded cash.

A profit statement and a cash ledger answer different questions. Put recorded revenue and costs beside cash paid and received, then check the assumptions behind your plans.

Ask about finance tools in Mako CRM.
Recorded P&LCash flow & runwayForecasting BudgetsBreak-even

FINANCE DASHBOARD

The numbers for your business, one screen.

Recorded revenue and costs sit beside cash and planning figures. Follow changes between periods, then check the source records and assumptions with the people who manage your accounts.

REVENUE & EXPENSES

See where money comes from, and where it goes.

Revenue split by service, customer and period. Expenses categorised so your cost structure is visible rather than assumed. Compare costs and margin alongside revenue when judging a service.

✓Revenue and margin per service
✓Recorded expense categories
✓Month by month trends
Revenue · July 2026
$7,930
↑ 7.1%
Recurring · memberships and packs$5,680
Share of revenue that repeats72%
Profit & loss · July 2026
Revenue$7,930
Instructor pay and commission−$2,199
Tips passed through−$815
Operating expenses−$2,220
Net profit · 34% margin$2,696
This July sample records $2,199 in pay and commission plus $815 in tips as paid on Jul 31, 2026.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Financial statements built from the records in Mako.

Financial statements use recorded revenue and expenses. Review the source records and reconcile your accounts with your accountant.

✓Recorded revenue and operating costs
✓Review the source records
✓Ask about accounting connections
CASH FLOW & RUNWAY

Profitable and out of cash is a real way to fail.

Cash received and costs paid belong in the cash ledger. Keep unpaid invoices separate, then compare the recorded closing balance with the monthly cost assumption used for runway.

✓Recorded sample cash balance
✓Receivables and payables side by side
✓Runway using a monthly cost assumption
Recorded sample cash · 31 July
$19,605
8.8 months
Opening sample cash · 1 July$16,180
Payments collected+$7,930
Recorded team payout · pay and tips−$3,014
Operating expenses paid−$1,491
Closing balance$19,605
$608 is still owed to you across four invoices, one of them overdue. The unpaid balance is excluded from received cash.
Illustrative hire · a fourth instructor
+$1,290 a month
Extra classes they could teach+12 a month
Added revenue+$2,010
Added pay and commission−$720
Before other costs+$1,290
Break-even revenue today$3,581 a month
July actual$7,930 · 2.2× break-even
FORECASTING & BUDGETS

Answer "can we afford it?" before you commit.

Compare a hire, a price change or a quiet month using assumptions you can review. The hiring example puts extra classes, added revenue and pay costs beside the result, before any other costs.

✓Illustrative three-month planning range
✓Hiring assumptions beside the result
✓Budget variance and break-even
82%

of small businesses that fail do so because of cash flow. Mako gives you the visibility before it is too late, not in the post-mortem.

PLANNING FROM YOUR BUSINESS RECORDS

See what changed and decide what to do next.

INTEGRATIONS

Connect with your favourite tools.

Request additional integrations
FAQS

Frequently asked questions

Having any issues? Report them to our team.

Contact us
Does this replace my accountant?

No. These reports support visibility and planning. Your accountant still handles taxes, compliance and official filings, using source records and reconciled accounts.

Do I need to enter data manually?

Existing records can feed the statements. You still need to record or import the expenses and other information the reports require.

How should I use the forecast?

Treat the projection as an illustrative planning scenario. Review its period and assumptions and compare actual results separately.

Can I see profitability per service?

The example shows revenue and illustrative margin by service. Check the underlying costs as well as revenue before deciding which services contribute the most profit.

What is break-even, exactly?

The monthly revenue needed to cover fixed costs using a contribution-margin assumption. Check which costs the calculation includes before using it for a planning decision.

Why can profit and cash differ?

July logs $2,220 in operating costs but shows $1,491 paid. That timing difference matters when comparing the profit statement with the cash ledger.

Where does the sample opening cash come from?

The example begins with $16,180 entered for Jul 1. It is a recorded sample opening balance.

How does the sample cash bridge add up?

$16,180 plus $7,930, less $3,014 and $1,491, gives $19,605. These are recorded sample cash movements.

What does the hiring result include?

The example adds 12 classes, $2,010 revenue and $720 pay/commission cost. The $1,290 difference is before any other costs.

How is the runway figure calculated?

The example divides $19,605 cash by $2,220 monthly operating costs to show 8.8 months. It is a cost-only planning assumption.

Business records, in view

Start today.

Keep the revenue, costs and cash recorded for your business together when planning the next expense.