Mako’s normalized CrossFit / Strength Gym category contains 8,373 venue records: 7,891 US and 482 Canadian. Texas, Florida and California lead the US layer; Ontario, British Columbia and Quebec lead Canada. This category is broader than the current official CrossFit affiliate network and must not be used as an affiliate count.
A category record is a canonical venue whose primary compile-v13 label is CrossFit / Strength Gym. The category brings together evidence from CrossFit-oriented businesses and independent strength or functional-training gyms that fit the normalized source taxonomy.
It is not the same as a current official affiliate list. CrossFit maintains its own official affiliate and gym-finder surface. A business name, historical directory entry or normalized category cannot establish current affiliation. Any statement that names a venue as a CrossFit affiliate must be checked against current first-party evidence before publication.
The primary-category rule also excludes strength or CrossFit-style programs housed inside a multipurpose gym, recreation center, personal-training facility or HIIT studio. It gives the report one reproducible denominator, but it does not count every place where a strength class or similar program is available.
The North American parent report keeps this category inside the wider 14-category fitness landscape.
Category and affiliation must stay separate because they answer different questions. The normalized category asks how a venue should contribute to one analytical market bucket. Affiliation asks whether a business currently has a specific first-party relationship with CrossFit.
The first can be determined from the frozen compile’s evidence and taxonomy. The second can change after the source observation: a gym can affiliate, de-affiliate, rename or move while the historical record remains useful for provenance. That makes affiliation a time-sensitive venue fact rather than a permanent property of the category.
For aggregate tables, Mako therefore uses the stable category label. For a named-company example, the editorial workflow must check the official directory and the venue’s own current site, record the check date and avoid treating absence from one search result as proof of a negative status. This protects the report from converting a broad analytical category into an unsupported brand claim.
Texas has the largest US category count, followed by Florida and California. The top ten states together show a broad national distribution rather than one regional cluster.
| US state | Category records | Share of 7,891 US records |
|---|---|---|
| Texas | 814 | 10.32% |
| Florida | 643 | 8.15% |
| California | 374 | 4.74% |
| New York | 344 | 4.36% |
| Georgia | 325 | 4.12% |
| Ohio | 294 | 3.73% |
| North Carolina | 289 | 3.66% |
| Alaska | 282 | 3.57% |
| Illinois | 274 | 3.47% |
| Pennsylvania | 254 | 3.22% |
The table ranks normalized venue records, not affiliates, population-adjusted density, members or revenue. Alaska’s presence in the top ten is a reminder that source composition can materially shape dataset rankings. It should trigger a source review before becoming a market narrative.
Texas and Florida are strong candidates for deeper state reports because they combine overall fitness scale with large category counts. California’s third-place category count is useful but should receive a source-freshness and first-party verification pass before named examples are added.
Ontario leads the Canadian category, followed by British Columbia and Quebec. Those three provinces contain 337 of 482 Canadian CrossFit/strength records.
| Province | Category records | Share of 482 Canadian records |
|---|---|---|
| Ontario | 159 | 32.99% |
| British Columbia | 92 | 19.09% |
| Quebec | 86 | 17.84% |
| Alberta | 35 | 7.26% |
| Nova Scotia | 34 | 7.05% |
| New Brunswick | 19 | 3.94% |
| Saskatchewan | 16 | 3.32% |
| Manitoba | 15 | 3.11% |
| Prince Edward Island | 13 | 2.70% |
| Newfoundland and Labrador | 9 | 1.87% |
The Canadian ranking describes the normalized search universe. It does not measure official affiliate share or prove that the category has the same discovery depth in every province. Bilingual and first-party verification are especially important for Quebec examples.
Website presence is high in the category, while phone, verified-row and pricing coverage are progressively narrower.
| Public or workflow field | Records with field | Coverage of 8,373 records |
|---|---|---|
| Public website | 7,568 | 90.39% |
| Public phone | 6,956 | 83.08% |
| Verified-row flag | 912 | 10.89% |
| Linked public-plan venue | 220 | 2.63% |
| Evidence URL | 8,373 | 100.00% |
An evidence URL can document discovery or provenance without confirming current name, status, ownership or affiliation. The official CrossFit gym finder is the relevant current source for affiliate claims; the Mako evidence field remains the source trail for the normalized record.
Review flags appear on 93.03% of category records. Because a verified row can still carry a review reason, that percentage cannot be described as the share of unverified venues.
The public-pricing subset contains 809 plan rows linked to 220 venues. Its 2.63% venue coverage supports offer-structure research but not one market-wide membership benchmark.
| Currency layer | Plan rows | Numeric-price rows | Positive-price rows | Raw median positive listed price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAD | 351 | 263 | 256 | C$130.00 |
| USD | 319 | 308 | 305 | US$125.00 |
| Blank currency or price | 139 | — | — | — |
The medians are raw listed-price summaries across unlike offers. The rows include published official offers, published plans, other labels, memberships, class packs, drop-ins and introductory offers. A ten-visit pack and an unlimited recurring month should not be treated as equivalent because their listed prices are near each other.
Several positive prices are also far above typical monthly-plan expectations, which can reflect long-term products, multi-session quantities or source-specific offer structures. The safe analytical unit is a normalized product with quantity, billing frequency, commitment and fees attached. The dedicated fitness studio pricing report will apply that structure.
Operators can use the category map to understand location visibility, geographic concentration and published offer patterns. They cannot use it to infer affiliation, member engagement or business performance.
First, the normalized category is broader than one brand network. That makes it useful for competitive landscape research, but it requires disciplined language. A category record should be called a CrossFit / Strength Gym record unless current evidence supports a more specific affiliation statement.
Second, public footprints are comparatively strong: 90.39% of records contain a website. A website can make format, timetable and offer research possible, but the dataset does not score site quality or conversion.
Third, a listed membership cannot reveal attendance behavior. It does not show whether members train on their normal cadence, who is drifting or which coaching workflow improves retention. The gym-management software guide covers operating-system choices; Mako Pulse uses customer-level data for descriptive retention signals.
The normalized search universe contains 8,373 category records: 7,891 in the United States and 482 in Canada. The count is complete for the declared compile-v13 category, not an official CrossFit affiliate total or a census of every operating strength gym.
No. CrossFit / Strength Gym is a normalized category that also includes independent strength-oriented venues. Current affiliation must be verified through CrossFit’s official directory or another current first-party source before it is stated.
Texas has 814 records, Florida 643 and California 374. Together they account for 1,831, or 23.20% of the US category. The ranking is not population-adjusted and does not measure affiliate share, membership or demand.
Ontario has 159 records, British Columbia 92 and Quebec 86. Together those provinces contain 69.92% of the Canadian category. The result describes the normalized source universe, not an official affiliate distribution.
This report does not publish one. The pricing subset covers 220 venues and mixes memberships, packs, drop-ins and other offers across CAD and USD. Product type, quantity, billing period, fees and contract terms must be normalized first.
No. It measures normalized venue records, public fields and captured plans. Retention requires customer-level attendance and membership behavior inside a gym.
A strength-gym map can show where venues and public offers are visible. It cannot show which members have stopped training on their normal cadence.
Mako Pulse surfaces descriptive, rules-based retention signals for operator review. Open Pulse for free to examine that customer-level layer.