Mako’s normalized Texas fitness search universe contains 24,916 venue records, the largest state layer in the US dataset. Houston leads named-city counts, followed by Austin, San Antonio and Dallas. Five class-based formats contain 3,945 records. These are complete dataset counts under the declared protocol, not an official census of every operating Texas venue.
The Texas total includes every canonical record assigned to Texas in the Mako compile-v13 normalized search universe. Every record contributes once to the state total and once to one of 14 primary reporting categories.
“Mapped” refers to the closed analytical dataset. It does not mean an authority has proven that all 24,916 records are open, publicly accessible physical venues or that every operating venue in Texas is present. The source layer includes lead, directory, official, brand and other evidence families with different freshness and verification depth.
The United States parent report uses the same identity and category rules across all US jurisdictions. The North American report explains why the search universe is not interchangeable with official NAICS or physical-market counts.
Gyms and health clubs account for roughly two in five Texas records. Martial arts schools rank second, followed by dance and movement studios and aquatic facilities.
| Normalized category | Texas records | Share of 24,916 |
|---|---|---|
| Gym / Health Club | 10,044 | 40.31% |
| Martial Arts / Combat School | 4,137 | 16.60% |
| Dance / Movement Studio | 2,156 | 8.65% |
| Aquatic / Swim Facility | 1,834 | 7.36% |
| Yoga Studio | 1,190 | 4.78% |
| Boutique HIIT / Functional Fitness Studio | 984 | 3.95% |
| Pilates / Reformer / Barre Studio | 872 | 3.50% |
| Specialist Fitness Facility | 859 | 3.45% |
| CrossFit / Strength Gym | 814 | 3.27% |
| Gymnastics / Cheer / Tumbling Facility | 762 | 3.06% |
| Multipurpose Recreation / Sports Center | 664 | 2.66% |
| Personal / Small-Group Training | 507 | 2.03% |
| Indoor Cycling Studio | 85 | 0.34% |
| Climbing / Bouldering Facility | 8 | 0.03% |
| Total | 24,916 | 100.00% |
Yoga, Pilates/reformer/barre, CrossFit/strength, boutique HIIT/functional fitness and indoor cycling form the five-format class-based core. Their 3,945 records represent 15.83% of Texas, but this operating definition excludes similar programs inside venues assigned to other primary categories.
The category table measures normalized records, not members, revenue, room capacity or visits. A venue in a small category can be commercially large, while one gym record can represent a much larger physical footprint than one studio record.
Houston has the largest named-city count, followed by Austin, San Antonio and Dallas. The city table uses 24,861 records with a populated city field; 55 Texas records have no named city and are excluded from the share denominator.
| Named city | Venue records | Share of 24,861 named-city records |
|---|---|---|
| Houston | 2,354 | 9.47% |
| Austin | 1,550 | 6.23% |
| San Antonio | 1,434 | 5.77% |
| Dallas | 1,204 | 4.84% |
| Fort Worth | 648 | 2.61% |
| El Paso | 635 | 2.55% |
| Katy | 404 | 1.63% |
| Plano | 403 | 1.62% |
| Spring | 342 | 1.38% |
| Frisco | 325 | 1.31% |
These are city-field record counts, not metropolitan totals. Houston city records cannot be divided by a Houston metropolitan population, and Dallas and Fort Worth cannot be combined selectively without a consistent metro assignment.
Any density report should map venues to official metropolitan statistical areas and use one dated population vintage from the U.S. Census Bureau’s state and local population program. This report makes no city-density claim.
Texas has strong address, phone and coordinate coverage, but narrow verified-row and public-plan coverage.
| Public or workflow field | Texas records with field | Coverage of 24,916 |
|---|---|---|
| Coordinates | 24,909 | 99.97% |
| City | 24,861 | 99.78% |
| Postal code | 24,216 | 97.19% |
| Street address | 24,209 | 97.16% |
| Public phone | 22,567 | 90.57% |
| Public website | 20,735 | 83.22% |
| Public generic email | 784 | 3.15% |
| Verified-row flag | 222 | 0.89% |
| Linked public-plan venue | 253 | 1.02% |
Every Texas record retains an evidence URL, but evidence can document discovery rather than current first-party verification. High address or coordinate coverage does not prove that a venue is open today or publicly accessible.
Review-row coverage is 99.11%. That flag can reflect unverified status or a specific review reason, and the broader workbook allows verified and review flags to overlap. It should not be described as the percentage of bad or false records.
The workbook does not support a Texas price average. Its public-plan overlay contains 506 joined plan rows linked to 253 venues, but zero rows contain a structured numeric price.
Most state-packet plan rows preserve Planet Fitness Classic and PF Black Card membership access labels without a structured price or comparable cadence. An additional support layer contributes Burn Boot Camp rows. Those records help document public offer presence; they do not yield a price distribution.
The safe non-finding is specific: compile-v13 has Texas public-plan evidence but no numeric price values in the structured field. It is not safe to say Texas venues have no prices or do not publish them.
The fitness studio pricing report separates plan existence, numeric availability, covered venues, product type, billing cadence, quantity, currency, fees and terms. Texas fails the numeric-price gate for a state benchmark under that method.
Verified-row coverage is low because the Texas layer is dominated by large lead and review workflows rather than a complete current physical-venue roster. Only 222 records carry the verified-row flag.
The review reasons explicitly preserve unresolved issues such as the absence of a qualified current physical denominator, incomplete public-access evidence and open-now status that has not been established. Keeping those issues visible is more useful than silently upgrading directory or lead evidence into first-party verification.
For aggregate category and city counts, the closed normalized universe is the declared denominator. For any named venue, brand, price or operating-status example, a new first-party check is required before publication.
Texas operators can use the map to understand how the normalized competitive landscape divides by category and named city. They cannot use it to infer member retention or venue profitability.
The state’s five class-based formats contain 3,945 records, but category operating models differ. A yoga studio, reformer studio, strength gym and HIIT studio can have different class capacity, visit cadence and offer structures. A generic Texas average would obscure those differences.
The public footprint also separates visibility from verification. Most records have a website and phone, but verified-row coverage remains below 1%. That supports market discovery and research prioritization, not unqualified named-company claims.
Finally, venue presence cannot show which members are returning later than usual. The gym-management software guide covers operating-system choices; Mako Pulse starts with customer-level attendance and membership data for descriptive retention signals.
The normalized Mako Texas layer contains 24,916 canonical venue records. That is the largest state count in the US search universe. It is complete for the declared compile-v13 dataset, not an official census of every currently operating Texas venue.
Houston has 2,354 named-city records, Austin 1,550, San Antonio 1,434 and Dallas 1,204. The shares use 24,861 Texas records with a populated city field. They are city-record counts, not metropolitan density rankings.
Gym / Health Club leads with 10,044 records, followed by Martial Arts / Combat School with 4,137, Dance / Movement Studio with 2,156 and Aquatic / Swim Facility with 1,834. These are record shares, not revenue or membership shares.
The workbook contains 506 Texas-linked public-plan rows covering 253 venues, but none has a structured numeric price. The data therefore supports an offer-presence finding, not a statewide price range or average.
The Texas layer is lead- and review-heavy and does not establish a complete current physical-venue roster. Verified status remains field-specific, and named examples require a fresh first-party check.
It is complete only for the closed normalized Mako search universe. No official agency or independent audit has proven that it contains every operating physical venue in Texas.
A Texas map can show where categories and public records concentrate. It cannot show which members inside one venue have stopped attending on their normal cadence.
Mako Pulse surfaces descriptive, rules-based retention signals for operator review. Open Pulse for free to examine that customer-level layer.